Click Here For Our COVID-19 Response Hub

Privacy Notice for California Residents


Streetsense LLC Privacy Notice for California Residents/Employees

Effective Date: July 1, 2020
Last Reviewed on: October 21, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) supplements the information contained in Streetsense LLC’s (“Streetsense,” “We,” “Our”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“clients,” “customers” or “you”). Further, this Notice applies to any personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect
Streetsense collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references are reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information“). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by specific sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, Streetsense collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category Examples Collected Source Purpose
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes as to a real name, IP Address, online identifiers and email address when you interact with the Website and or provide this information, but Streetsense does not collect the other stated information from the use of the Website (see below for personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals). Streetsense does collect a real name, IP address, email address, unique personal identifier, alias, postal address, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar information from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals, which an individual provides to Streetsense through the employment screening, hiring, and onboarding process. “Processing interactions;
Performing Services;
Research and Development; and
Employment Screening and Employee Services.”
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security Number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment history, bank account number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Yes, as to a name when you interact with the Website and or provide this information, but Streetsense does not collect the other state information from the use of the Website (see below personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals).
Streetsense does collect a name, signature, a Social Security Number, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, health insurance information from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals, which an individual provides to Streetsense through the employment screening, hiring, and onboarding process.
“Processing interactions;
Performing Services;
Research and Development; and
Employment Screening and Employee Services.”
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ethnicity, sex (gender), citizenship, & marital status. Yes, but only for California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals, which an individual provides to Streetsense through the employment screening, hiring, and onboarding process. Employment Screening and Employee Services.
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO N/A – not collected
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO N/A – not collected
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes. From you when you interact with the Website. Processing Interactions; Performing Services; Research and Development; and Quality Assurance; and Security.
G. Geolocation data Physical location or movements. Yes. From you when you interact with the Website. Processing Interactions; Performing Services; Research and Development; and Quality Assurance; and Security.
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO N/A – not collected
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes, but only for California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. Streetsense does not collect this information from non-California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. Employment Screening and Employee Services.
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO N/A – not collected
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO N/A – not collected

Streetsense obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  •  Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  •  Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To support you and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you, when collecting your personal information or as otherwise outlined in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  •  Service providers.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Streetsense has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:
Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records, personal information categories.
Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G: Geolocation data.
Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  •  Service providers.

Sales of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Streetsense has not sold personal information the following categories of personal information:
A. Identifiers.
B. California Customer Records personal information categories.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
D. Commercial information.
E. Biometric information.
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
G. Geolocation data.
H. Sensory data.
I. Professional or employment-related information.
J. Non-public education information.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information (if applicable).
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted per federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by submitting a request form here or by:

  • Calling us at 301.652.9020
  • Emailing us at [email protected]
  • Sending a written request to:
    Streetsense LLC
    3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
    Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
    Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please email us at [email protected].

We may request further information to confirm your identity and that you are, in fact, a designated authorized agent (see below).

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within 12 months. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include requesting a photocopy of your driver’s license, state or federal identification card, passport or such as a driver’s license, national identification number card, or birth or adoption certificate. If you do not have any of these forms of identification available, please contact Streetsense’s Chief Privacy Officer at 301.652.9020 or [email protected] for advice on other acceptable forms of identification. We may request additional information from you to help confirm your identity if necessary.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it appropriately.

We cannot reply to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format
We will acknowledge your request within ten days.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will provide our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12 months preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The answer we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, in electronic format.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers that we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing us at [email protected] or submitting a written request to:

Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back into personal information sales at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or submitting a written request to:

Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at:

Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Changes to Our Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated Notice on the Website and update the Notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, how Streetsense collects and uses your information described here and in the Notice, your choices, and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:
Telephone: 301.652.9020
Email: [email protected]
Address: Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer