Click Here For Our COVID-19 Response Hub

Privacy Policy

Streetsense LLC Privacy Policy

Section 1. Scope
Section 2. Children’s Privacy
Section 3. Information Collection

  • 3.1 Information We Collect and How We Collect It
  • 3.2 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  • 3.3 How We Use Information We Collect or Obtain
  • 3.4 Information Sharing

Section 4. Third-Party Services/Content, Social Features, Advertising, and Analytics
Section 5. Choices
Section 6. Access and Change Information
Section 7. California and Nevada Residents Additional Privacy Rights
Section 8. European Citizens Additional Privacy Rights
Section 9. Data Security
Section 10. International Transfer
Section 11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Section 12. Contact Information

This document was last updated on October 21, 2020

Section 1. Scope
Thank you for visiting Streetsense LLC’s (“Streetsense”) website (“Website”). This Privacy Policy will provide you with information as to how Streetsense collects, uses, and shares information about you, including the choices Streetsense offers concerning that information, and applies to your use of the Website, regardless of how you access or use it. It does not apply to Streetsense’s data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of the Website, including personal information collected from job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection).

By visiting or otherwise using the Website, you consent to Streetsense’s data collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the Website. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue use of the Website.

Section 2. Children’s Privacy
The Website is intended for a general audience and not directed to children less than 13 years of age. Streetsense does not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who used the Website can request removal, modification, restrictions, or access by contacting Streetsense by email or mailing a letter to the address below, detailing where you provided the information along with attesting that you provided it.

Email: [email protected]
Address: Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Streetsense will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that Streetsense does not control.

Section 3. Information Collection
3.1 Information We Collect and How We Collect It
You provide most of the information that Streetsense, and/or its agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (“Service Providers”) collects. Streetsense and/or its Service Providers may collect information you provide directly to Streetsense and/or its Service Providers via the Website.

For example, Streetsense collects information when you use the Website, participate in marketing activities, or communicate or transact through the Website. Also, when you interact with third-party services (e.g., websites, locations, platforms, applications, or services operated by Service Providers) (“Third-Party Services”), you may be able to provide information to those Service Providers.

Information Streetsense, its Service Providers and/or Third-Party Services may collect may include personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), which is information that identifies you personally, such as:

  • First and last name;
  • Email address;
  • Unique online identifier;
  • Location data;
  • Cookie identifiers; and
  • Internet Protocol address.

Streetsense’s Service Providers and/or Third-Party Services may collect Personal Information, such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, and address, social media account, and image. Also, Service Providers and/or Third-Party Services may collect demographic information, such as your age, gender, interests, education, and employment information (“Demographic Information”). Note that Streetsense does not control the Personal Information or Demographic Information that the Service Providers and/or Third-Party Service may collect. If you have any questions about what Personal Information or Demographic Information either collects, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Except to the extent required by applicable law, Demographic Information is “non-Personal Information” (i.e., data that is not Personal Information under this Privacy Policy).

Further, Personal Information once “De-identified” (i.e., the removal or modification of the personally identifiable elements, or the extraction non-personally identifiable elements including through anonymization, pseudonymization, and/or hashing) is also non-Personal Information and may be used and shared without obligation to you, except as prohibited by applicable law. However, we do not make assurances that De-identified data is not capable of re-identification.
Information Collected Automatically. Streetsense, its Service Providers, and/or Third-Party Services may also automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Website (“Usage Information”) including IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Website, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device). Subject to applicable state, federal, or international law, Streetsense does not consider Usage Information (including, without limitation, unique device identifiers) to be Personal Information.
The methods that may be used on the Website to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Website, such as IP address, browser type, internet Website provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, unique identifiers location-identifying technologies, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Website or emails, including information about your browsing behavior.

3.2 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Cookies Defined.
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit the Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How We Use Cookies.
Streetsense uses cookies in a range of ways to ensure the Website works correctly, improve your experience with the Website, and understanding how you use the Website.

The Types of Cookies We Use.
There are several different types of cookies; however, the Website uses:

  • Functional Cookies. These cookies are essential for accessing, utilizing, and using the Website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the Internet. These cookies cannot be disabled because they are essential to ensure the Website operates correctly.
  • Analytics and Customization Cookies. Streetsense uses Service Providers and Third-Party Websites (i.e., HotJar, Leady, and Facebook pixel) cookies to collect information about how visitors use the Website. These cookies collect information in the aggregate to give us insight into how the Website is being used. Further, Streetsense uses Facebook “pixels” as an analytics tool to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising. You can disable these cookies by selecting the disable option within our cookie bar present on the Website.

Other Tracking Technologies.

  • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”)
    The Website may also contain electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes referred to as “clear gifs”). Web Beacons collect only limited information that includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may also carry Web Beacons placed by third-party advertisers. These Web Beacons do not carry any Personal Information and are only used to track usage of the Website and activities associated with the Website.
  • Unique Identifiers
    Streetsense may assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits. We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information about our visitors, and we use it to personalize the information you see on the Website and some of the electronic communications you receive from us. We keep this information for our internal use, and we do not share it with others.
  • Embedded Scripts
    An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from Streetsense’s web server, or from a Service Provider with which Streetsense works, and is active only while you are connected to the Website, and deleted or deactivated after that.
  • Location Identifying Technologies
    GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Website, it may track your device location.

3.3 How We Use Information We Collect or Obtain
Streetsense may use information about you, including other Personal Information, for any purposes not inconsistent with Streetsense’s statements under this Privacy Policy, or otherwise made by us in writing at the point of collection, and not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, the following:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or websites that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To market towards the user, identify new business opportunities, and provide Streetsense with information to improve the performance of the Website.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or Websites we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way that we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

3.4 Information Sharing

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, Service Providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Streetsense’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Streetsense about our Website users is among the assets Streetsense transfers.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Streetsense, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Section 4. Third-Party Services/Content, Social Features, Advertising, and Analytics
Some content or applications on the Website that Service Providers and Third-Party Services serve, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers, could include advertisements. These Service Providers and Third-Party Services may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information, or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control the tracking technologies used by Service Providers and Third-Party Services nor do we control how such parties use the tracking technologies. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible Service Providers and or Third-Party Service directly.

As permitted by applicable law, Streetsense is not responsible for and makes no representations regarding the policies or business practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, analytics Service Providers and Third-Party Services associated with the Website, and encourages you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Section 5. Choices
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Cookie Bar. You can also access the Website’s “cookie bar” and determine what cookies you wish to disable. However, as stated above, functional cookies cannot be disabled.

Communications. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from Streetsense at any time by following the instructions provided in emails (i.e., a link in the emails to unsubscribe from future emails). Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, Streetsense may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-marketing communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Streetsense’s ongoing business relations.

Section 6. Access and Change Information
You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents and European citizens may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see Section 7 and 8, respectively, for more details.

Section 7. California and Nevada Privacy Rights

California residents have additional privacy rights explained here.

Although we do not “sell” “covered information” of Nevada “consumers,” which Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes define, you may contact us at [email protected] and register an email contact address for us to provide you notice in the event we should do so in the future. At this point, you will have an opportunity to be verified and exercise your opt-out rights under that law. Contact us, in the same manner, to update your contact email for notices. Changing your email address elsewhere (e.g., informational requests, account information, etc.) will not update your Nevada notice contact information. It is your responsibility to keep your notice contact information current.

Section 8. European Citizens Privacy Rights

European Citizens have additional privacy rights explained here.

Section 9.  Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in Streetsense’s control and custody.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. Further, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.

We reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities, in the event of a data or other type of security breach. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law.

Section 10. International Transfer and Storage
Streetsense is based in the U.S. (with one office in Europe), and the information Streetsense and its Service Providers collect are governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Website from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Website may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Website or provision of any information, therefore, constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S., as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Note that European citizens have rights described in Section 8 of this Privacy Policy.

Section 11. Changes to Privacy Policy
Streetsense keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date set forth above.

Section 12. Contact Information
If you have any questions about Streetsense’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Streetsense can be reached at:

Telephone: 301.652.9020
Email: [email protected]

Address:
Streetsense LLC
3 Bethesda Metro, Suite 140
Bethesda, MD 20814 USA
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

 

 

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Agreement”) are an agreement between Streetsense LLC (“Streetsense”, “us”, “we” or “our”) and you (“User”, “you” or “your”). This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of the streetsense.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, the “Website”).

Intellectual Property Rights
All content residing on this Website, including, but not limited to, any trademarks, service marks, graphics, logos, images and sounds used in connection with our Website, is or may be copyrighted work, trademarks or registered trademarks of Streetsense, its affiliates, third parties and/or Streetsense licensors, as applicable. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with our Website or Services may be intellectual property owned by other third-parties. This Agreement does not transfer to you any intellectual property owned by Streetsense, its affiliates or any third-parties nor does your use of the Website transfer to you any right or license to use any Streetsense, affiliate or third-party trademarks. All rights, title, and interest in and to such property will remain solely with Streetsense, its affiliates and any third-parties, as applicable. Any reproduction, re-use or redistribution of this Website or any content residing on the Website, in whole or in part, without the express written consent of Streetsense, its affiliates or any third-parties, as applicable, is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in civil and/or criminal penalties.

Backups
We are not responsible for backing up content residing on the Website. In no event shall we be held liable for any loss of any content. We make no guarantee that the data residing on our Website will be available to you.

Privacy; Collection and Use of Personal Information
See Streetsense’s Privacy Policy for disclosures and information relating to the collection and use of your personal information.

Disclaimer of Warranty
You agree that your use of our Website is solely at your own risk. You agree that our Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. We make no warranty that the Services will meet your requirements, or that the availability of the Website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; nor do we make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the Website or as to the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained through the Website or that defects in the Website will be corrected. You understand and agree that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Website is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data.

Limitation of Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will Streetsense, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers or licensors be liable to any person for (a): any indirect, incidental, special, punitive, cover or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for lost profits, revenue, sales, goodwill, use or content, impact on business, business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business opportunity), arising out of or in connection with your access or use of the Website, the information available from the Website or the performance of the Website, however caused, under any theory of liability, including, without limitation, contract, tort, warranty, breach of statutory duty, negligence or otherwise, even if Streetsense has been advised as to the possibility of such damages or could have foreseen such damages. The Website may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies and/or inconsistencies, and Streetsense shall not be liable therefor.

Prohibited Use of Website
Your use of this Website is conditioned on your agreement that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. You may not use the Website in any manner that could impair Streetsense’s servers, or interfere with another party’s use or enjoyment of the Website. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Website, or to Streetsense’s business accounts, computer systems or servers through hacking, password mining, injection of any type of malware or any other methods or means. You are not authorized to obtain any materials or information unless such materials or information are made available expressly through the Website.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify and hold Streetsense and its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, and agents harmless from and against any liabilities, losses, damages or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, incurred in connection with or arising from any third-party allegations, claims, actions, disputes, or demands asserted against any of them as a result of or relating to your use of the Website, your prohibited or unlawful use of the Website, or any other gross negligence or willful misconduct on your part.

Severability
All rights and restrictions contained in this Agreement may be exercised and shall be applicable and binding only to the extent that they do not violate any applicable laws and are intended to be limited to the extent necessary so that they will not render this Agreement illegal, invalid or unenforceable. If any provision or portion of any provision of this Agreement shall be held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, it is the intention of the parties that the remaining provisions or portions thereof shall constitute their agreement with respect to the subject matter hereof, and all such remaining provisions or portions thereof shall remain in full force and effect.

Changes
We reserve the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Acceptance of these Terms of Use
You acknowledge that you have read these Terms of Use and agree to all of the terms and conditions herein. By using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Agreement. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Agreement, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.
These Terms of Use were last updated on October 21, 2020.